KW: denial. What Do I Need To Naturalize In

KW:
British citizenship application, naturalisation solicitors in London, British
citizenship registration, British citizenship requirements

 

Naturalisation and Registration as
British Citizens

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Does the UK feel like home? If your time spent in our
great country leaves you exploring your options for British citizenship
requirements—it’s time to reach out to registration and naturalization
solicitors in London. ADD
BUSINESS NAME specializes in all things immigration, and will help you
identify the most suitable path to citizenship. We urge you to reach out before you submit your application, as
this will help you avoid the most common mistakes that lead to denial.

What Do I Need To Naturalize In The UK?

Naturalization is currently the most common path to
citizenship, but you must meet the minimum requirements below. Don’t worry if
you don’t meet these requirements as we have plenty of other options to
explore.

·        
You must be at least 18 years of age.

·        
You may not have any immigration offences
in the past 10 years.

·        
You must not have any serious criminal
charges.

·        
You must have lived in the UK for 5
years.

·        
Your travel outside of the UK in the last
12 months must have been minimal; such as for holidays.

·        
You must meet the minimum knowledge of
English and life in the UK requirements.

·        
You may qualify for naturalisation if you
are currently stateless.

What Do I Need For My British Citizenship Registration?

Registration is another path to citizenship, and again
just one of your many options. Basic requirements are as follows:

·        
You have another form of British
nationality; overseas citizen, protected person, British subject, or overseas
national.

·        
You father is a British citizen.

·        
Your mother is a British citizen and you
were born before 1 January 1983.

·        
You were born in the UK on or after 1983.

·        
You are currently stateless.

·        
You are connected with Gibraltar or Hong
Kong.

·        
You are under the age of 18 and do not
meet naturalization qualifications.

What If My Grandparents Or Ancestors Were Born In The UK?

If you were born outside of the UK, but your parents,
grandparents, or qualified ancestors were born in the UK—you may have a claim
to British nationality by a Status Trace. We will perform an in-depth inquiry
into essential documents such as birth certificates, marriage certificates,
passports, and more. The more removed your ancestor, the more difficult to
trace—but in some cases, this is an easy way to prove right to nationality.

How Do I Know If I Have The Right Of Abode?

With the right of abode you can stay in the UK as long
as you like, come and go as you please, work, and go to school. Your only
requirement will be to obtain a certificate of entitlement, and renew it each time
your passport expires. Some of the most common methods of proving right to
abode are:

·        
One or both of your parents was born in
the UK, and were a citizen of the UK when you were born or adopted—even if you
are not a citizen.

·        
You were a Commonwealth citizen as of 31
December 1982.

·        
You are a woman who was married to
someone with the right of abode before 1 August 1988.

·        
You are a woman who entered the UK before
1 August 1988 with their married partner.

Depending on the date of your marriage, women may lose their
right of abode if they are divorced and their partner has remarried or
remarried and widowed, or their new spouse has a certificate of entitlement.

Do You Meet British Citizenship Requirements But Were
Denied Citizenship?

If you meet the criteria outlined above, but your
British citizenship application was denied don’t lose hope. Odds are a mistake
was made along the way. Therefore we urge you to reach out to ADD BUSINESS NAME before you apply. We will drastically
increase your odds of citizenship on the first try, saving you much time and
stress. Some of the most common mistakes made include:

·        
Applying for an incorrect visa.

·        
Failing to provide the correct documents.

·        
Providing the correct documents, but not
in the correct format.

·        
Providing incomplete evidence.

·        
Following the advice of friends, family
members, or anyone who does not specialize in immigration applications.

·        
Non-disclosure of pertinent information.

·        
Relying only on the advice of the Home
Office, from well-intentioned customer service agents who don’t understand the
full scope of immigration law.

ADD BUSINESS
NAME aren’t just your run of the mill law firm, but
specialized naturalization solicitors serving the London area. These are the
most common citizenship options, there are certainly more options to explore. Reach
out today to discuss personal visas, business visas, citizenship, and any and
all immigration concerns.